Author Topic: Have to press C again to connect?  (Read 7611 times)

Nathvaan

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 424
Have to press C again to connect?
« on: April 29, 2013, 02:10:58 PM »
If you have to press 'C' twice while trying to connect to the game, can you please post the MUD client you are using and what version client you are using?

I am trying to replicate the problem so I can see about getting a fix in place.

Thanks!
Nathvaan

bcw81

  • Helper
  • Posts: 3069
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2013, 02:38:55 PM »
I'm not having that exact problem, but the first command I manually enter per log in session I need to enter twice. This has been happening since everyone else started complaining about the 'C' problem. (I have an autologin thing on my client, so I just skip through all that.)

MUSHclient.

Mudlet does not suffer this problem from my own tests.

Quote
A female voice says, in sirihish:
     "] yer a wizard, oashi"

ShaLeah

  • Posts: 5399
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2013, 02:44:47 PM »
I use zMud and I had an autologin trigger. My problem left with your fix though.
I'm taking an indeterminate break from Armageddon for the foreseeable future and thereby am not available for mudsex.
Quote
In law a man is guilty when he violates the rights of others. In ethics he is guilty if he only thinks of doing so.

James de Monet

  • Posts: 3403
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2013, 03:20:39 PM »
I use SimpleMU, and have been experiencing this issue. I will have to look up the version number when I get home.
You know I think if James simply retitled his thread "Cheese" and apologized for his first post being off-topic, all problems would be solved.

Nathvaan

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 424
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2013, 03:29:18 PM »
I'm not having that exact problem, but the first command I manually enter per log in session I need to enter twice. This has been happening since everyone else started complaining about the 'C' problem. (I have an autologin thing on my client, so I just skip through all that.)

MUSHclient.

Mudlet does not suffer this problem from my own tests.

This is probably the same issue.  Please let me know what version you are running when you get a moment and I will try and reproduce the issue so I can get it resolved.

Fredd

  • Posts: 1716
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2013, 03:33:33 PM »
It's still happening to me too. I'm using Pueblo.

Also, my guys belt and weapons dissapear (although they are still there) And I'm missing people walking (not sneaking) Into and out of rooms. Could this be a related issue? Or should I bug it?
You have never had the urge to kill yourself, before now.

The mighty Tektolnes says, in Highlord-accented sirihish,
"cast mon un shut the fuck up ~Valasurus"

bcw81

  • Helper
  • Posts: 3069
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2013, 03:54:12 PM »
I'm not having that exact problem, but the first command I manually enter per log in session I need to enter twice. This has been happening since everyone else started complaining about the 'C' problem. (I have an autologin thing on my client, so I just skip through all that.)

MUSHclient.

Mudlet does not suffer this problem from my own tests.

This is probably the same issue.  Please let me know what version you are running when you get a moment and I will try and reproduce the issue so I can get it resolved.
MUSHclient 4.84

Quote
A female voice says, in sirihish:
     "] yer a wizard, oashi"

Dakota

  • Posts: 1224
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2013, 04:00:39 PM »
Atlantis.

But it was doing this a few days ago.. Stopped today.
Czar of City Elves.

flurry

  • Posts: 3366
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2013, 04:03:32 PM »
Savitar 1.5.2
"No live organism can continue for long to exist sanely under conditions of absolute reality; even larks and katydids are supposed, by some, to dream." - Shirley Jackson, The Haunting of Hill House

Hitsuchi

  • Posts: 264
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2013, 04:41:20 PM »
Happened on and off with MUSHclient 4.73 for...a while now. Can't remember it not doing that every now and then.

musashi

  • Posts: 8982
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2013, 05:39:36 PM »
I use PortalGT (PC based, not Mac), and still have this issue as well.
Quote from: i can haz mantis
Random Thought: Don't argue against Musasushi because.... really... you lose.
Quote from: brytta.leofa
Musashi, I hate it when you're right. ;)
Quote from: Nyr
I redacted the whole redacted.

Nathvaan

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 424
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2013, 07:12:19 PM »
Perfect.  I am able to reproduce which allows me to test fixes for it!

i can haz mantis

  • Posts: 730
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2013, 10:08:57 PM »
Savitar 1.5.3
Choppin muthafuckaz up with mandibles since 1995.

Refugee

  • Posts: 1824
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2013, 10:36:48 PM »
Z-Mud 7.21

It's consistent.


Morgenes

  • Board Administrator
  • Posts: 2419
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2013, 10:42:42 PM »
How many of these are new in the last 2 weeks, and how many of them have been around longer than that?
Morgenes

Producer
Armageddon Staff

flurry

  • Posts: 3366
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #15 on: April 29, 2013, 10:56:27 PM »
For me, with Savitar, it's definitely new within the past couple of weeks.
"No live organism can continue for long to exist sanely under conditions of absolute reality; even larks and katydids are supposed, by some, to dream." - Shirley Jackson, The Haunting of Hill House

i can haz mantis

  • Posts: 730
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #16 on: April 29, 2013, 11:05:05 PM »
For me, with Savitar, it's definitely new within the past couple of weeks.

+1
Choppin muthafuckaz up with mandibles since 1995.

James de Monet

  • Posts: 3403
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2013, 11:27:37 PM »
SimpleMU is new also.
You know I think if James simply retitled his thread "Cheese" and apologized for his first post being off-topic, all problems would be solved.

musashi

  • Posts: 8982
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #18 on: April 29, 2013, 11:50:43 PM »
New to me also (PortalGT).
Quote from: i can haz mantis
Random Thought: Don't argue against Musasushi because.... really... you lose.
Quote from: brytta.leofa
Musashi, I hate it when you're right. ;)
Quote from: Nyr
I redacted the whole redacted.

X-D

  • Posts: 5728
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #19 on: April 30, 2013, 02:05:40 AM »
New to me, Mushclient v4.43

Oh, and it is still somewhat random as well...a little more then 50% of the time.
A gaunt, yellow-skinned gith shrieks in fear, and hauls ass.
Lizzie:
If you -want- me to think that your character is a hybrid of a black kryl and a white push-broom shaped like a penis, then you've done a great job

Kassindra

  • Posts: 678
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #20 on: April 30, 2013, 02:24:41 AM »
CMUD Pro 3.34 and has been happening consistently since the account error thing people were getting.

spicemustflow

  • Posts: 2493
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #21 on: April 30, 2013, 02:39:39 AM »
How many of these are new in the last 2 weeks, and how many of them have been around longer than that?

It had to do it for a long time, I think more than a year. Though I had to press C three times, so the current situation is a definite improvement  :P

I even asked about and was told to update my Mush Client which didn't help.

Fredd

  • Posts: 1716
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #22 on: April 30, 2013, 02:56:19 AM »
How many of these are new in the last 2 weeks, and how many of them have been around longer than that?

It's never stopped doing it since it started for everyone. At least, for me.
You have never had the urge to kill yourself, before now.

The mighty Tektolnes says, in Highlord-accented sirihish,
"cast mon un shut the fuck up ~Valasurus"

Refugee

  • Posts: 1824
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #23 on: April 30, 2013, 04:10:31 AM »
Last couple of weeks with Z-Mud.



Lizzie

  • Posts: 8191
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #24 on: April 30, 2013, 08:02:22 AM »
For MUSHClient users - I'm using 4.73 and having no problems at all. I -did- get that extra C when the issue first cropped up, but it disappeared a couple of days later.
Talia said: Notice to all: Do not mess with Lizzie's GDB. She will cut you.
Delirium said: Notice to all: do not mess with Lizzie's soap. She will cut you.

Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #25 on: April 30, 2013, 03:17:58 PM »
Yeah I get this, plus something a bit more. When I first fire up Arm via Mushclient, it comes up normal but when I hit C, nothing happens. So I have to hit the d/c button, reconnect, comes up normal again, I hit c, invalid option c again, all is well. But I wasn't sure it was Arm, or Mushclient, or my wireless because I've also had weird spurts of lag that seem to be strictly me.
Quote from: jhunter
I'm gonna show up at your home and violate you with a weedeater.  :twisted:

Refugee

  • Posts: 1824
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #26 on: May 10, 2013, 06:08:45 PM »
This just now worked correctly, for the first time in a few weeks, for me.

I went back and did it again to make sure, and yeah, it's working right.

Morgenes

  • Board Administrator
  • Posts: 2419
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #27 on: May 10, 2013, 08:01:17 PM »
Last reboot removed the MSSP code which is why. We are still working on how to do it appropriately.
Morgenes

Producer
Armageddon Staff

evil_erdlu

  • Posts: 437
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #28 on: May 10, 2013, 10:55:44 PM »
AlClient (Ashavar's Legacy Client. Yes it's ancient. Yes it's discontinued. Still I'm used to it.)
I don't know for how long the problem was there, I restarted playing only days ago.
Q  : Where do you piss?
Yam: On elves.
Q  : And if the area, lacks elves at the given time?
Yam: Scan.

Caiden

  • Posts: 55
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #29 on: May 12, 2013, 05:21:39 PM »
I've never encountered this problem. so I assume its gone

Fredd

  • Posts: 1716
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #30 on: May 12, 2013, 05:42:36 PM »
It is gone!
You have never had the urge to kill yourself, before now.

The mighty Tektolnes says, in Highlord-accented sirihish,
"cast mon un shut the fuck up ~Valasurus"

Barzalene

  • Posts: 7745
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #31 on: June 30, 2013, 10:55:40 AM »
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?
Varak:You tell the mangy, pointy-eared gortok, in sirihish: "What, girl? You say the sorceror-king has fallen down the well?"
Ghardoan:A pitiful voice rises from the well below, "I've fallen and I can't get up..."

palomar

  • Posts: 2152
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #32 on: June 30, 2013, 10:58:52 AM »
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.

Myhrrn

  • Posts: 248
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #33 on: June 30, 2013, 03:13:46 PM »
Atlantis and it's been doing this since I started playing 7 years ago and is still doing it (in spite of the fixes).
« Last Edit: June 30, 2013, 03:16:03 PM by Myhrrn »

wildhalfling

  • Posts: 122
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #34 on: June 30, 2013, 06:31:38 PM »
Using Pueblo client. I had to press C twice, two times today, only when connecting using the IP. When I use the armageddonmud.org 4050 I have no problems. Only noticed this today, never before.

Barzalene

  • Posts: 7745
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #35 on: June 30, 2013, 08:04:41 PM »
Actually, it's not c. It's the autologin. On both my computers. It hangs after it enters my name. Then when I hit enter it tells me it wants more letters and I have to hit enter and try again. Then it works perfectly.
Varak:You tell the mangy, pointy-eared gortok, in sirihish: "What, girl? You say the sorceror-king has fallen down the well?"
Ghardoan:A pitiful voice rises from the well below, "I've fallen and I can't get up..."

Nathvaan

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 424
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #36 on: July 01, 2013, 12:03:34 AM »
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.

I would like some more detail about what you experienced when not able to execute commands and if you are able to reproduce this. Can you please send along some more detail?

Please include what client you are using as well.

Thanks!
Nathvaan

KankWhisperer

  • Posts: 1531
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #37 on: July 01, 2013, 12:09:40 AM »
It freaks out when I accidentally hit '\' then it hangs for some reason and when I can type again, that command never went through. Usually \ will let me enter multiline stuff.

Nathvaan

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 424
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #38 on: July 01, 2013, 12:12:13 AM »
It freaks out when I accidentally hit '\' then it hangs for some reason and when I can type again, that command never went through. Usually \ will let me enter multiline stuff.

Thanks, I will have a look at this again shortly!

Myhrrn

  • Posts: 248
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #39 on: July 01, 2013, 07:43:49 AM »
I don't know if it's my client or not because I've never noticed it. I often use 'L' or 'I' to do look/inventory. Lately these haven't been working and I've been having to use 'look' and 'inv' to get the commands to parse. It doesn't always do this, but it has been doing it lately.

I'm using atlantis for mac os x.

Cutthroat

  • Helper
  • Posts: 4372
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #40 on: July 01, 2013, 08:14:26 AM »
Using the 'use' command in certain cases seems to make the game think I want to brawl, so it doesn't work in most rooms. The command does work in brawl rooms, though. I put in a couple of bug reports about it a few days back.

Barsook

  • Posts: 8125
    • The Sense of Openness
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #41 on: July 01, 2013, 09:08:31 PM »
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.

Just hit this.  Mudlet, on Ubuntu 13.04.  I was trying to move from one room to another and it took me like 5 or 6 times to get the command though.  Shall I send a bug report to you?

Nathvaan

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 424
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #42 on: July 01, 2013, 11:05:48 PM »
Using the 'use' command in certain cases seems to make the game think I want to brawl, so it doesn't work in most rooms. The command does work in brawl rooms, though. I put in a couple of bug reports about it a few days back.

Please bug this in game with as much detail as you can fit on the thing you are trying to use.  I will have a look and see if it is related.

Thanks,
Nathvaan

Nathvaan

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 424
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #43 on: July 01, 2013, 11:07:34 PM »
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.

Just hit this.  Mudlet, on Ubuntu 13.04.  I was trying to move from one room to another and it took me like 5 or 6 times to get the command though.  Shall I send a bug report to you?

Please bug this in game when it is happening.  This will allow me to look at the time stamp and ferret out what might be going on at that time for your connection. I'll have a look!

Thanks,
Nathvaan

Barsook

  • Posts: 8125
    • The Sense of Openness
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #44 on: July 02, 2013, 05:45:06 AM »
I will, if it happens again.  I have the log to the other one but no time stamp.

i can haz mantis

  • Posts: 730
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #45 on: July 08, 2013, 01:44:08 PM »
This was not happening for a while, but since the reboot this morning it is happening again using Savitar.
Choppin muthafuckaz up with mandibles since 1995.

bcw81

  • Helper
  • Posts: 3069
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #46 on: July 08, 2013, 01:50:01 PM »
This was not happening for a while, but since the reboot this morning it is happening again using Savitar.
Ditto, except using Mushclient.

Quote
A female voice says, in sirihish:
     "] yer a wizard, oashi"

Morgenes

  • Board Administrator
  • Posts: 2419
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #47 on: July 08, 2013, 08:56:04 PM »
Sorry, what was working for some, doesn't work for others.  The command eating others were experiencing was far worse.  Sorry folks.
Morgenes

Producer
Armageddon Staff

Delirium

  • Helper
  • Posts: 12073
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #48 on: July 08, 2013, 08:59:56 PM »
Yeah, it's super bad for me, and I wasn't experiencing it before (minimal command eating, but horrendous lag). So weird!
"There are no happy endings, because nothing ends." - Schmendrick

i can haz mantis

  • Posts: 730
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #49 on: July 08, 2013, 11:38:27 PM »
I was having the command eating too.  :-\ I'm lose-lose.
Choppin muthafuckaz up with mandibles since 1995.

IntuitiveApathy

  • Posts: 1177
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #50 on: July 14, 2013, 03:30:54 AM »
Actually, it's not c. It's the autologin. On both my computers. It hangs after it enters my name. Then when I hit enter it tells me it wants more letters and I have to hit enter and try again. Then it works perfectly.


I have had both "c" and not accepting the first entry try for my account name for quite a long time now.  I use Mushclient 4.84.
Was there no safety? No learning by heart of the ways of the world? No guide, no shelter, but all was miracle and leaping from the pinnacle of a tower into the air?

Virginia Woolf, To the Lighthouse

Incognito

  • Posts: 879
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #51 on: July 25, 2013, 02:07:31 PM »
This has been happening to me since a few months now.

I'm using CMud 3.33a and have no auto-login trigger set up.

Upon initial connect this is what I get:
Choose thy fate: c
That option is invalid.
Choose thy fate: c

Enter your account name:


Edited to add:
I forgot to mention, upon initial connect, no matter what I input - number, character, alphabet or just simply return, I still get the "That option is invalid" response.

This occurs 100% of the time. No exceptions.

Re-edited to add:
Please disregard my post.

I created a new CMud session and could connect to Arm without any problems.

Obviously there's some miscreant trigger in my existing CMud session that's causing the problem, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2013, 02:15:59 PM by Incognito »
The figure in a dark hooded cloak says in rinthi-accented Sirihish, 'Winrothol Tor Fale?'

i can haz mantis

  • Posts: 730
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #52 on: July 25, 2013, 02:29:29 PM »
From what I've gathered from Morgenes this is actually an issue with some new coding and the way it reacts with some clients. I use three different clients depending on where I'm arming from: JMC on a Windows, Savitar on a Mac, BlowTorch on my Android, and it happens on all of them.

They had put in a patch to attempt to fix the code, but it was causing lag and for some users to experience command eating, so they had to take that code patch and those that this is happening to just kind of have to deal with it.

Though after the patch was put in and I was experiencing the command eating, now that it has been removed I am experiencing both issues at the same time but have only noticed both happening using Savitar which is currently my primary client.
Choppin muthafuckaz up with mandibles since 1995.

slvrmoontiger

  • Posts: 1446
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #53 on: July 25, 2013, 02:41:48 PM »
From what I've gathered from Morgenes this is actually an issue with some new coding and the way it reacts with some clients. I use three different clients depending on where I'm arming from: JMC on a Windows, Savitar on a Mac, BlowTorch on my Android, and it happens on all of them.

They had put in a patch to attempt to fix the code, but it was causing lag and for some users to experience command eating, so they had to take that code patch and those that this is happening to just kind of have to deal with it.

Though after the patch was put in and I was experiencing the command eating, now that it has been removed I am experiencing both issues at the same time but have only noticed both happening using Savitar which is currently my primary client.

I am still experiencing some command eating. Its not like it was before at all. This is minor things: emotes, tells, psi, etc. Before look, directional commands, pretty much everything was a problem. I'm using Mudlet. I'm fine with just the emotes, tells, and psi getting eaten. I'm more concerned with the HRPT coming up and the intermittent packet loss issues that have been happening. And even more worried after yesterdays episode of the server not being able to be pinged and MTR showing no routes past the 8th hop when the server is 10 hops away. Seems like that is an issue on Arm's ISP end.
I am unable to respond to PMs sent on the GDB. If you want to send me something, please send it to my email.

Barsook

  • Posts: 8125
    • The Sense of Openness
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #54 on: April 16, 2020, 11:36:06 AM »
Sorry for bringing this thread alive again, after I upgraded Mudlet to 4.6.2, I started to have this issue again. I think I did the upgrade a month ago. I was on the one that was in the repos of Ubuntu 19.04 and never had the issue on that version. Is this tied to this bug or is there a setting that I need to change?

mansa

  • Posts: 9849
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #55 on: April 16, 2020, 03:10:01 PM »
Sorry for bringing this thread alive again, after I upgraded Mudlet to 4.6.2, I started to have this issue again. I think I did the upgrade a month ago. I was on the one that was in the repos of Ubuntu 19.04 and never had the issue on that version. Is this tied to this bug or is there a setting that I need to change?

Do you have the Auto clear the input line after you sent text option checked off or on?

It's in Preferences -> Input Line
New Players Guide: http://gdb.armageddon.org/index.php/topic,33512.0.html


You win Armageddon, congratulations!  Type 'credits', then store your character and make a new one

Barsook

  • Posts: 8125
    • The Sense of Openness
Re: Have to press C again to connect?
« Reply #56 on: April 16, 2020, 03:32:58 PM »
Nope, didn't help.