Author Topic: Mudlet Graphical Prompt  (Read 20952 times)

BlackMagic0

  • Posts: 1640
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #50 on: August 25, 2019, 03:56:23 PM »
Neat!  I got the prompt working but I have not got the mapper working.  Sadly keep getting errors on room detection.
"Don't take life too seriously, nobody ever makes it out alive anyway."

azuriolinist

  • Posts: 473
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #51 on: August 25, 2019, 09:21:53 PM »
Neat!  I got the prompt working but I have not got the mapper working.  Sadly keep getting errors on room detection.

Yikes. Let's see. Have you made sure your room exits look like [N, E, S, W] rather than the brief [NESW]? If you have, are the exits often breaking off into a new line beneath the room title?

BlackMagic0

  • Posts: 1640
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #52 on: August 25, 2019, 09:59:09 PM »
Yup.  Spaced exists and brief prompt.
"Don't take life too seriously, nobody ever makes it out alive anyway."

azuriolinist

  • Posts: 473
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #53 on: August 26, 2019, 12:23:11 AM »
Yup.  Spaced exists and brief prompt.

Ah, yeah. The linebreaks between the room titles and exits would do that. Do you have colors enabled for the room title and exits?

Pheo

  • Posts: 12
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #54 on: July 18, 2020, 05:39:24 PM »
Wow azuriolinist!

I tried this back in late-2018, when it was just the prompt bit.
Come back to Arm after 2 years, and am amazed at how much it has progressed.

As with previous poster, I had problems with line-breaks between room tiles and exits.
I followed the suggested settings (colors + brief prompts), but could not get Arm to stop sending the newline.
This made the mapper impossible to use.

I ended up just configuring a new multi-line trigger named, newroom (2-line).
The below regex shouldn't ever overlap with the existing newroom I believe (due to ^ and $)

Line 1 (perl regex):
Code: [Select]
^.*(?<!])$
Line 2 (perl regex):
Code: [Select]
^\ \[((?:(?:, )?(?:N|E|S|W|U|D|Leave))*)(?:(?:, |Quit|Save))*\]$
AND / Multi-line (delta):
Code: [Select]
1
Script:
Code: [Select]
raiseEvent('onNewRoom')

room = multimatches[1][1]

local longDirs = {N = 'north', S = 'south', E = 'east', W = 'west', U = 'up', D = 'down'}
local exits = multimatches[2][2]
exits = string.gsub(exits, "%a", longDirs)

map.prompt.room = room
map.prompt.exits = exits
raiseEvent('onPrompt')

How it looks like in Mudlet (imgur):


Thought I'd share -- in case someone finds this useful.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2020, 05:43:44 PM by Pheo »

azuriolinist

  • Posts: 473
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #55 on: July 22, 2020, 02:32:54 AM »
Oooh, that is nicely done. I'll put in an update and use that for the trigger.

gotdamnmiracle

  • Posts: 1057
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #56 on: August 28, 2020, 04:28:16 PM »
So the prompt and equipment borders are ridiculously squashed. I can't read any of my equipment nor the stuff in the display prompt. Any help?
He is an individual cool cat. A cat who has taken more than nine lives.

JustAnotherGuy

  • Posts: 2121
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #57 on: August 16, 2021, 12:39:27 PM »
I've been having an odd issue after the recent update where the package just disappears randomly.  I've not been able to figure out why it might be getting removed, but if run the string to install, it comes back.  I did add the mapper feature near the same time as the update, so I'm not sure if that is causing it or not.  What can I provide to maybe help with this?
Or you might get me.
Quote
A staff member sends:
     "Looks like you introduced him to *puts on sunslits* the school of hard Knoxx.  YEEEEAAAAAAH"

JustAnotherGuy

  • Posts: 2121
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #58 on: August 19, 2021, 09:05:59 AM »
I ended up having to uninstall Mudlet completely and then reinstall, then put the script back in.
Or you might get me.
Quote
A staff member sends:
     "Looks like you introduced him to *puts on sunslits* the school of hard Knoxx.  YEEEEAAAAAAH"

Brytta Léofa

  • Posts: 890
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #59 on: September 23, 2021, 01:28:51 PM »
I've had a lot of problems doing mapping with this because occasionally it gets confused and adds a room in the wrong place, shifting half the zone over in the process. Then it's a hassle to delete the erroneous room and drag everything back into place.

So I added two commands to my local copy:
  map save - saves the map to a file
  map restore - restores the map from the saved file

I periodically "map save" when mapping new spaces, and then just "map restore" whenever it gets borked up.

The github isn't really set up for contributions (and my employer owns everything I write, hoom hrrm), but this might be a broadly useful feature.
<Maso> I thought you were like...a real sweet lady.

Mellifera

  • Posts: 30
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #60 on: September 26, 2021, 04:52:07 PM »
Any intention to update this for focus? Been using it for years and I'd hate to stop now!

Attana

  • Posts: 835
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #61 on: September 26, 2021, 05:03:47 PM »
I just swapped out mana for focus in the prompt and in the prompt trigger.  However I can’t figure out how to change Mana to say Focus on the infobar.  If you need mana as well, whelp… don’t know how to fix that, sorry.  :(
After knocking back a mouthful of the contents of a full shot-glass, toking away on a rolled joint directly afterwards you say in desert-accented sirihish:
"They call me Tuber, and my son is Tuber-tot."

Suok

  • Posts: 30
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #62 on: September 26, 2021, 06:11:03 PM »
I just swapped out mana for focus in the prompt and in the prompt trigger.  However I can’t figure out how to change Mana to say Focus on the infobar.  If you need mana as well, whelp… don’t know how to fix that, sorry.  :(

How did you go about doing that? I do play a lot of mages though so I definitely want to figure out a longer term solution, hah.

JustAnotherGuy

  • Posts: 2121
Re: Mudlet Graphical Prompt
« Reply #63 on: September 27, 2021, 12:17:08 AM »
I just swapped out mana for focus in the prompt and in the prompt trigger.  However I can’t figure out how to change Mana to say Focus on the infobar.  If you need mana as well, whelp… don’t know how to fix that, sorry.  :(

Go to Scripts arm_gui > prompt > Hit CTRL + F to open search windows > Find MALabel > Change message from [[Mana]] to [[Focus]]  > Scroll down a bit till you see MAInfo:echo - change the MA to FO.  (Not sure if needed, but will look into more later)

This will change the name from Mana to Focus on the bar.  I'm going to make a copy of my profile and see about adding a bar for Mana.  I think I see how, but will take some time.

I just swapped out mana for focus in the prompt and in the prompt trigger.  However I can’t figure out how to change Mana to say Focus on the infobar.  If you need mana as well, whelp… don’t know how to fix that, sorry.  :(

How did you go about doing that? I do play a lot of mages though so I definitely want to figure out a longer term solution, hah.

Kinda tricky, but let me try to walk you through it.  I cannot help with the Mana bar also as of yet, so this is a bandaid.

Goto Aliases > Arm_Gui > setprompt > change the %m and %M to %x and %X

If you want to change the name from Mana to Focus in the prompt at the bottom, follow what I posted above.
Or you might get me.
Quote
A staff member sends:
     "Looks like you introduced him to *puts on sunslits* the school of hard Knoxx.  YEEEEAAAAAAH"