Armageddon MUD General Discussion Board

General => Code Discussion => Topic started by: Nathvaan on April 29, 2013, 02:10:58 PM

Title: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Nathvaan on April 29, 2013, 02:10:58 PM
If you have to press 'C' twice while trying to connect to the game, can you please post the MUD client you are using and what version client you are using?

I am trying to replicate the problem so I can see about getting a fix in place.

Thanks!
Nathvaan
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: bcw81 on April 29, 2013, 02:38:55 PM
I'm not having that exact problem, but the first command I manually enter per log in session I need to enter twice. This has been happening since everyone else started complaining about the 'C' problem. (I have an autologin thing on my client, so I just skip through all that.)

MUSHclient.

Mudlet does not suffer this problem from my own tests.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: ShaLeah on April 29, 2013, 02:44:47 PM
I use zMud and I had an autologin trigger. My problem left with your fix though.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: James de Monet on April 29, 2013, 03:20:39 PM
I use SimpleMU, and have been experiencing this issue. I will have to look up the version number when I get home.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Nathvaan on April 29, 2013, 03:29:18 PM
I'm not having that exact problem, but the first command I manually enter per log in session I need to enter twice. This has been happening since everyone else started complaining about the 'C' problem. (I have an autologin thing on my client, so I just skip through all that.)

MUSHclient.

Mudlet does not suffer this problem from my own tests.

This is probably the same issue.  Please let me know what version you are running when you get a moment and I will try and reproduce the issue so I can get it resolved.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Fredd on April 29, 2013, 03:33:33 PM
It's still happening to me too. I'm using Pueblo.

Also, my guys belt and weapons dissapear (although they are still there) And I'm missing people walking (not sneaking) Into and out of rooms. Could this be a related issue? Or should I bug it?
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: bcw81 on April 29, 2013, 03:54:12 PM
I'm not having that exact problem, but the first command I manually enter per log in session I need to enter twice. This has been happening since everyone else started complaining about the 'C' problem. (I have an autologin thing on my client, so I just skip through all that.)

MUSHclient.

Mudlet does not suffer this problem from my own tests.

This is probably the same issue.  Please let me know what version you are running when you get a moment and I will try and reproduce the issue so I can get it resolved.
MUSHclient 4.84
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Dakota on April 29, 2013, 04:00:39 PM
Atlantis.

But it was doing this a few days ago.. Stopped today.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: flurry on April 29, 2013, 04:03:32 PM
Savitar 1.5.2
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Hitsuchi on April 29, 2013, 04:41:20 PM
Happened on and off with MUSHclient 4.73 for...a while now. Can't remember it not doing that every now and then.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: musashi on April 29, 2013, 05:39:36 PM
I use PortalGT (PC based, not Mac), and still have this issue as well.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Nathvaan on April 29, 2013, 07:12:19 PM
Perfect.  I am able to reproduce which allows me to test fixes for it!
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: i can haz mantis on April 29, 2013, 10:08:57 PM
Savitar 1.5.3
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Refugee on April 29, 2013, 10:36:48 PM
Z-Mud 7.21

It's consistent.

Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Morgenes on April 29, 2013, 10:42:42 PM
How many of these are new in the last 2 weeks, and how many of them have been around longer than that?
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: flurry on April 29, 2013, 10:56:27 PM
For me, with Savitar, it's definitely new within the past couple of weeks.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: i can haz mantis on April 29, 2013, 11:05:05 PM
For me, with Savitar, it's definitely new within the past couple of weeks.

+1
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: James de Monet on April 29, 2013, 11:27:37 PM
SimpleMU is new also.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: musashi on April 29, 2013, 11:50:43 PM
New to me also (PortalGT).
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: X-D on April 30, 2013, 02:05:40 AM
New to me, Mushclient v4.43

Oh, and it is still somewhat random as well...a little more then 50% of the time.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Kassindra on April 30, 2013, 02:24:41 AM
CMUD Pro 3.34 and has been happening consistently since the account error thing people were getting.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: spicemustflow on April 30, 2013, 02:39:39 AM
How many of these are new in the last 2 weeks, and how many of them have been around longer than that?

It had to do it for a long time, I think more than a year. Though I had to press C three times, so the current situation is a definite improvement  :P

I even asked about and was told to update my Mush Client which didn't help.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Fredd on April 30, 2013, 02:56:19 AM
How many of these are new in the last 2 weeks, and how many of them have been around longer than that?

It's never stopped doing it since it started for everyone. At least, for me.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Refugee on April 30, 2013, 04:10:31 AM
Last couple of weeks with Z-Mud.


Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Lizzie on April 30, 2013, 08:02:22 AM
For MUSHClient users - I'm using 4.73 and having no problems at all. I -did- get that extra C when the issue first cropped up, but it disappeared a couple of days later.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: InsertCleverNameHere on April 30, 2013, 03:17:58 PM
Yeah I get this, plus something a bit more. When I first fire up Arm via Mushclient, it comes up normal but when I hit C, nothing happens. So I have to hit the d/c button, reconnect, comes up normal again, I hit c, invalid option c again, all is well. But I wasn't sure it was Arm, or Mushclient, or my wireless because I've also had weird spurts of lag that seem to be strictly me.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Refugee on May 10, 2013, 06:08:45 PM
This just now worked correctly, for the first time in a few weeks, for me.

I went back and did it again to make sure, and yeah, it's working right.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Morgenes on May 10, 2013, 08:01:17 PM
Last reboot removed the MSSP code which is why. We are still working on how to do it appropriately.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: evil_erdlu on May 10, 2013, 10:55:44 PM
AlClient (Ashavar's Legacy Client. Yes it's ancient. Yes it's discontinued. Still I'm used to it.)
I don't know for how long the problem was there, I restarted playing only days ago.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Caiden on May 12, 2013, 05:21:39 PM
I've never encountered this problem. so I assume its gone
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Fredd on May 12, 2013, 05:42:36 PM
It is gone!
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Barzalene on June 30, 2013, 10:55:40 AM
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: palomar on June 30, 2013, 10:58:52 AM
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Myhrrn on June 30, 2013, 03:13:46 PM
Atlantis and it's been doing this since I started playing 7 years ago and is still doing it (in spite of the fixes).
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: wildhalfling on June 30, 2013, 06:31:38 PM
Using Pueblo client. I had to press C twice, two times today, only when connecting using the IP. When I use the armageddonmud.org 4050 I have no problems. Only noticed this today, never before.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Barzalene on June 30, 2013, 08:04:41 PM
Actually, it's not c. It's the autologin. On both my computers. It hangs after it enters my name. Then when I hit enter it tells me it wants more letters and I have to hit enter and try again. Then it works perfectly.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Nathvaan on July 01, 2013, 12:03:34 AM
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.

I would like some more detail about what you experienced when not able to execute commands and if you are able to reproduce this. Can you please send along some more detail?

Please include what client you are using as well.

Thanks!
Nathvaan
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: KankWhisperer on July 01, 2013, 12:09:40 AM
It freaks out when I accidentally hit '\' then it hangs for some reason and when I can type again, that command never went through. Usually \ will let me enter multiline stuff.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Nathvaan on July 01, 2013, 12:12:13 AM
It freaks out when I accidentally hit '\' then it hangs for some reason and when I can type again, that command never went through. Usually \ will let me enter multiline stuff.

Thanks, I will have a look at this again shortly!
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Myhrrn on July 01, 2013, 07:43:49 AM
I don't know if it's my client or not because I've never noticed it. I often use 'L' or 'I' to do look/inventory. Lately these haven't been working and I've been having to use 'look' and 'inv' to get the commands to parse. It doesn't always do this, but it has been doing it lately.

I'm using atlantis for mac os x.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Cutthroat on July 01, 2013, 08:14:26 AM
Using the 'use' command in certain cases seems to make the game think I want to brawl, so it doesn't work in most rooms. The command does work in brawl rooms, though. I put in a couple of bug reports about it a few days back.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Barsook on July 01, 2013, 09:08:31 PM
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.

Just hit this.  Mudlet, on Ubuntu 13.04.  I was trying to move from one room to another and it took me like 5 or 6 times to get the command though.  Shall I send a bug report to you?
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Nathvaan on July 01, 2013, 11:05:48 PM
Using the 'use' command in certain cases seems to make the game think I want to brawl, so it doesn't work in most rooms. The command does work in brawl rooms, though. I put in a couple of bug reports about it a few days back.

Please bug this in game with as much detail as you can fit on the thing you are trying to use.  I will have a look and see if it is related.

Thanks,
Nathvaan
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Nathvaan on July 01, 2013, 11:07:34 PM
Since a crash last night I've been having trouble with this again. Is it just me?

Haven't experienced the C thing again, but today I've had some entered commands not execute properly.

Just hit this.  Mudlet, on Ubuntu 13.04.  I was trying to move from one room to another and it took me like 5 or 6 times to get the command though.  Shall I send a bug report to you?

Please bug this in game when it is happening.  This will allow me to look at the time stamp and ferret out what might be going on at that time for your connection. I'll have a look!

Thanks,
Nathvaan
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Barsook on July 02, 2013, 05:45:06 AM
I will, if it happens again.  I have the log to the other one but no time stamp.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: i can haz mantis on July 08, 2013, 01:44:08 PM
This was not happening for a while, but since the reboot this morning it is happening again using Savitar.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: bcw81 on July 08, 2013, 01:50:01 PM
This was not happening for a while, but since the reboot this morning it is happening again using Savitar.
Ditto, except using Mushclient.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Morgenes on July 08, 2013, 08:56:04 PM
Sorry, what was working for some, doesn't work for others.  The command eating others were experiencing was far worse.  Sorry folks.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Delirium on July 08, 2013, 08:59:56 PM
Yeah, it's super bad for me, and I wasn't experiencing it before (minimal command eating, but horrendous lag). So weird!
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: i can haz mantis on July 08, 2013, 11:38:27 PM
I was having the command eating too.  :-\ I'm lose-lose.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: IntuitiveApathy on July 14, 2013, 03:30:54 AM
Actually, it's not c. It's the autologin. On both my computers. It hangs after it enters my name. Then when I hit enter it tells me it wants more letters and I have to hit enter and try again. Then it works perfectly.


I have had both "c" and not accepting the first entry try for my account name for quite a long time now.  I use Mushclient 4.84.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Incognito on July 25, 2013, 02:07:31 PM
This has been happening to me since a few months now.

I'm using CMud 3.33a and have no auto-login trigger set up.

Upon initial connect this is what I get:
Choose thy fate: c
That option is invalid.
Choose thy fate: c

Enter your account name:


Edited to add:
I forgot to mention, upon initial connect, no matter what I input - number, character, alphabet or just simply return, I still get the "That option is invalid" response.

This occurs 100% of the time. No exceptions.

Re-edited to add:
Please disregard my post.

I created a new CMud session and could connect to Arm without any problems.

Obviously there's some miscreant trigger in my existing CMud session that's causing the problem, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: i can haz mantis on July 25, 2013, 02:29:29 PM
From what I've gathered from Morgenes this is actually an issue with some new coding and the way it reacts with some clients. I use three different clients depending on where I'm arming from: JMC on a Windows, Savitar on a Mac, BlowTorch on my Android, and it happens on all of them.

They had put in a patch to attempt to fix the code, but it was causing lag and for some users to experience command eating, so they had to take that code patch and those that this is happening to just kind of have to deal with it.

Though after the patch was put in and I was experiencing the command eating, now that it has been removed I am experiencing both issues at the same time but have only noticed both happening using Savitar which is currently my primary client.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: slvrmoontiger on July 25, 2013, 02:41:48 PM
From what I've gathered from Morgenes this is actually an issue with some new coding and the way it reacts with some clients. I use three different clients depending on where I'm arming from: JMC on a Windows, Savitar on a Mac, BlowTorch on my Android, and it happens on all of them.

They had put in a patch to attempt to fix the code, but it was causing lag and for some users to experience command eating, so they had to take that code patch and those that this is happening to just kind of have to deal with it.

Though after the patch was put in and I was experiencing the command eating, now that it has been removed I am experiencing both issues at the same time but have only noticed both happening using Savitar which is currently my primary client.

I am still experiencing some command eating. Its not like it was before at all. This is minor things: emotes, tells, psi, etc. Before look, directional commands, pretty much everything was a problem. I'm using Mudlet. I'm fine with just the emotes, tells, and psi getting eaten. I'm more concerned with the HRPT coming up and the intermittent packet loss issues that have been happening. And even more worried after yesterdays episode of the server not being able to be pinged and MTR showing no routes past the 8th hop when the server is 10 hops away. Seems like that is an issue on Arm's ISP end.
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Barsook on April 16, 2020, 11:36:06 AM
Sorry for bringing this thread alive again, after I upgraded Mudlet to 4.6.2, I started to have this issue again. I think I did the upgrade a month ago. I was on the one that was in the repos of Ubuntu 19.04 and never had the issue on that version. Is this tied to this bug or is there a setting that I need to change?
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: mansa on April 16, 2020, 03:10:01 PM
Sorry for bringing this thread alive again, after I upgraded Mudlet to 4.6.2, I started to have this issue again. I think I did the upgrade a month ago. I was on the one that was in the repos of Ubuntu 19.04 and never had the issue on that version. Is this tied to this bug or is there a setting that I need to change?

Do you have the Auto clear the input line after you sent text option checked off or on?

It's in Preferences -> Input Line
Title: Re: Have to press C again to connect?
Post by: Barsook on April 16, 2020, 03:32:58 PM
Nope, didn't help.